Wharton v. Brevetti
[…] ¶19 Mother also argues the superior court lacked jurisdiction to appoint the CAA. The August 2021 Order relies on the CAA's report, which is unfavorable to Mother. Because the court appointed the CAA on March 16, 2021, two weeks after Arizona obtained jurisdiction, the court had authority to make the appointment.

¶20 Mother contends that Father failed to properly register the Florida order, constituting fraud upon the court. But Mother's challenge is too late. Under A.R.S. § 25-1055(D), any challenge to the registration of an out-of-state child custody determination must occur within 20 days of registration in Arizona. Furthermore, "[i]f a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law" and any further contest of the order is precluded. A.R.S. § 25-1055(E), (F). Thus, Mother's untimely attempt to challenge registration of the Florida order through her motion for relief lacks any reasonable basis in the law.