A-1583-20
[…] 1. Based on facts and data perceived by or made known to the witness at or before the hearing; and
2. Within the scope of the special knowledge, skill, experience or training possessed by the witness.
Additionally, N.J.A.C. 1:1-15.9(f) states: "If facts and data are of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, those facts and data upon which an expert witness bases opinion testimony need not be admissible in evidence."
It also is well settled that a member of the PFRS is entitled to ADRBs under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 if the member "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of [their] regular or assigned duties." Pursuant to our Supreme Court's decision in Richardson, a claimant seeking ADRBs must prove:
1. [the member] is permanently and totally disabled;
2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is:
a. identifiable as to time and place,