declining to consider arguments that were raised before neither the New Jersey State Parole Board nor the Appellate Division
[…] We begin by reviewing the Board's enabling statute, the Parole Act of 1979, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.45 to -123.76. The Act "created and established within the Department of Corrections" the Board. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.47(a). The Act grants broad authority to the Board over parole supervision; specifically, the Act confers on the Board the authority to "promulgate reasonable rules and regulations ... as may be necessary for the proper discharge of its responsibilities." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.48(d). The responsibilities of the Board include imposing "specific conditions of parole." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1).
In describing the types of conditions that the Board may impose, the Legislature did not enumerate an exclusive list, but rather provided that "[s]uch conditions shall include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws and refrain from committing any crime." Ibid. (emphasis added). For purposes of statutory construction, we view legislative use of the words "include, among other things," ibid., as "term[s] of enlargement, not of limitation," Zorba Contractors, Inc. v. Hous. Auth. of Newark, 282 N.J. Super. 430, 434, 660 A.2d 550 (App.