Bd. of Educ. v. M.N.
[…] When a State-issued diploma is awarded "based on achieving the Statewide standard score on the General Education Development test (GED)," N.J.A.C. 6A:8-5.2(c), it is precisely the type of "general equivalency diploma" that does not qualify as a "regular high school diploma" under 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv).

For the first time at oral argument, the Commissioner asserted that the words "general equivalency diploma" in the federal regulation cannot refer to a diploma received after passing the GED because of an amendment to the regulation in 2017. Prior to 2017, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv) stated that a regular high school diploma "does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State’s academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development credential (GED)." 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv) (2006) (emphasis added).