CV 20-3903 (ARR)(AYS)
[…] This is because local governments like Defendants do not possess inherent zoning powers that are broadly consistent with the police power of the State. Instead, their authority to regulate land must be traced to the more limited grant of power by the State legislature. Jurisdictions like Defendants must trace their zoning authority to the delegation of power pursuant to, for example, Town and Village laws. Such laws may grant the power to zone in accord with the general welfare. See, e.g., Town Law Section Art. 16 Section 261 (conferring authority on Town Boards to enact ordinances imposing certain restrictions on building “[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community ...”); Village Law 7-700 (counterpart to Section 261 of Town Law). When determining the validity of general welfare zoning, courts must remember that legislating in accord with a grant of furthering the “general welfare” is not synonymous with the broad exercise of the State's police powers.