Weygant v. State
[…] Third, Weygant argues the district court improperly permitted the persons providing victim impact testimony to state that he was a gang member, had a history of violent activities, and showed no remorse. Weygant did not object to the challenged testimony, and thus, he is not entitled to relief absent a demonstration of plain error. See Jeremias , 134 Nev. at 50, 412 P.3d at 48-49 (2018). To demonstrate plain error, an appellant must show there was an error, the error was plain or clear, and the error affected appellant's substantial rights. Id. at 50, 412 P.3d at 48.

Pursuant to NRS 176.015(3)(b), victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." During the sentencing hearing, the victim's relatives discussed their feelings of loss as a result of the victim's death, their views that Weygant was responsible for the victim's death, and their opinions concerning Weygant's character and the appropriate sentence.