Westphal v. Cracker Barrell Old Country Store
[…] Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 4th Dist. No. 00CA12, 2000-Ohio-1959 (stating that "the legislature left the determination of just cause to the Commission, not to the parties."). Specifically, "[t]he board of review has a statutory duty to hear the evidence, develop a record, and apply the law." Oszust, 23 Ohio St.3d at 41. Moreover, R.C. 4141.06 states that "[t]he commission and its hearing officers shall hear appeals arising from determinations of the director of job and family services involving claims for compensation and other unemployment compensation issues. The commission shall adopt, amend, or rescind rules of procedure, and undertake such investigations, and take such action required for the hearing and disposition of appeals as it deems necessary and consistent with this chapter." Accordingly, the UCRC was not bound by, nor was it required to consider, any private agreement wherein Mr. Westphal and CBI determined that he was eligible for unemployment benefits.