Barilla v. Dir., Dept. of Job Fam. Ser.
[…] {¶ 17} "When necessary for the purposes of qualifying a commission salesman, whose earnings are entirely in the form of commissions, for unemployment benefits the Administrator may allocate the earnings of such individual to the calendar weeks in which such wages were actually earned. Provided that, where such allocation cannot be made reasonably in such manner, the Administrator may allocate all commissions paid by an employer in the base period equally to each week of employment with such employer in the base period." O.A.C. 4141-25-07(B).

{¶ 18} In addition, R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) defines "employment" for purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits:

{¶ 19} "`Employment' means service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, * * * unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact. The director shall adopt rules to define `direction or control.'"

{¶ 20} O.A.C. 4141-3-05 further refines the relevant definition of "employment," listing twenty factors which may evidence "direction or control." The inquiry into "direction and control" is particularly relevant in distinguishing between "employees" and "independent contractors."