Westley v. Harper
[…] First, Petitioner contends that there is no threshold basis for revocation - meaning there is no evidence of a determination that revocation was in the public interest and that the circumstances did not reasonably permit referral to the executive associate commissioner. Next, Petitioner argues that none of the four justifications for revoking release listed in § 241.4(l)(2) existed because there is no evidence that the “medical reasons,” of which she claims she is unaware, for issuing the OSUP were fulfilled.

Petitioner also cites the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. R. Docs. 2-1 at 7-9; 24 at 13. But that provision, which concerns immigrant detainees for whom “there is no significant likelihood of removal .. in the reasonably foreseeable future” because no country would accept them, is inapplicable here. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a); see also Alam v. Nielsen, 312 F.Supp.3d 574, 581 (S.D. Tex. 2018) (applying § 241.4, and not § 241.13, when there was no indication that removal was not likely in the reasonably foreseeable future); Rombot v.