Western States Petroleum Ass'n v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] In the event SBE hereafter resubmits an EIS which adequately informs the public of the true economic impact of the new rule, the issue of whether SBE may adopt a new formula for valuing petroleum refineries without conflicting with statutory law will still remain.

III. The Economic Impact Statement (EIS) Issue

SBE contends the judgment must be reversed because the trial court erred in ruling that SBE's EIS did not comply with requirements of the APA. We disagree.

A. The Governing Law

Government Code section 11346.3, subdivision (a), provides that a state agency proposing to adopt a regulation “shall assess the potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises....” In assessing the potential for adverse economic impact, the adopting agency “shall consider the proposal's impact on business, with consideration of industries affected including the ability of California businesses to compete with businesses in other states.” (Gov.Code, § 11346.3, subd.