No. 87CA0813
[…] Furthermore, keeping in mind the broad remedial purposes of federal securities legislation, we conclude that placing the burden of proof on the party asserting the exemption is fair and reasonable. See Securities Exchange Commission v. Ralston Purina Co., supra.
We further note that the seller contended that the provisions of 17 C.F.R. § 230:502(c) (1988) which prohibits general solicitation did not apply to Regulation 504. We disagree.
To qualify for an exemption under Regulation 504, the general conditions state that all offers and sales must satisfy the terms and conditions of 17 C.F.R. § 230:501 to § 230:503 (1988). One such condition, set out in 17 C.F.R. § 230:502(c)(1) (1988) provides that:
"[N]either the issuer nor any person acting on his behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising . . . ."
However, Regulation 504 (as in effect at that time) stated that this general solicitation prohibition of Regulation did not apply to: