No. 7175.
[…] The answer admitted the execution of the contract and the drilling of the test well, but affirmatively alleged that the transaction involved the offer and sale of an unregistered "security" in violation of the pertinent provisions of the Securities Act of 1933; that Garfield, as the purchaser, was therefore entitled to rescind the contract; and that in any event, Strain and Maresh had breached the contract by failing to deliver the assignments to Garfield within the 30 days provided therein.
Securities Act of 1933, as amended, 48 Stat. 74, 68 Stat. 683.
Sec. 2(1). ( 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1). "The term `security' means any * * * fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights * * *."
Sec. 5. ( 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). "Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
"(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale."
Sec. 12. (15 U.S.C. § 77 l. "Any person who —