No. 7175.
[…] Upon the trial of the case to the court, the sellers asserted, and the trial court held, that the transaction was exempt from the registration provisions of the Act, because it did not involve any "public offering". The court further held that the sellers fully performed their obligations under the contract by drilling the test well and by formally tendering in court the assignments of the one-half working interest to the purchaser, and entered judgment on the contract.
Sec. 4. ( 15 U.S.C. § 77d. "The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to any of the following transactions:
"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer; transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering * * *."
It seems to be assumed that if the sale was in violation of the Securities Act, i.e., if it involved a "public offering of unregistered securities", the purchaser is entitled to rescind the contract and no action would lie upon it. Cf. A.C. Frost Co. v.