1252 C.D. 2020
[…] C.S. §3804(e)(1)(i), (2)(i) and (iii). In turn, Section 3802(a)(1) provides:
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(1). It is undisputed in this case that Licensee's conviction for DUI triggering the suspension was a violation of Section 3802(a)(1) as an ungraded misdemeanor. See Supplemental Reproduced Record (SRR) at 7b; Section 3803(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3803(a)(1) ("An individual who violates section 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804....").
On December 2, 2016, Licensee was accepted in the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) program in the trial court for her driving under the influence (DUI) charge, in violation of Section 3802(c) of the Vehicle Code, on March 30, 2016. Supplemental Reproduced Record (SRR) at 11b.