1252 C.D. 2020
[…] In support, Licensee relies upon Commonwealth v. Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020), overruled by Commonwealth v. Moroz, 284 A.3d 227, 233 (Pa. Super. 2022), in arguing that the application of the enhancement provision in imposing the instant license suspension is likewise unconstitutional in these civil proceedings.
Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, that "the term 'prior offense' as used in this chapter shall mean any . . . acceptance of [ARD] . . . before the sentencing on the present violation for . . . an offense under section 3802 ...." 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(a)(1). In Chichkin, the court held that the criminal sentence enhancement provisions of Section 3806(a) violated the defendant's procedural and substantive due process rights.