Brewster v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] We have already decided this issue in Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. McDevitt, 57 Pa. Commw. 589, 427 A.2d 280 (1981), aff'd per curiam 500 Pa. 532, 450 A.2d 939 (1983). In McDevitt we held that the acceptance of an ARD program constituted a conscious choice of an alternative to prosecution and a knowing waiver of the right to prove innocence or risk conviction by defending oneself at trial. Therefore, the acceptance of an ARD can be counted as an offense for purposes of § 1542 of the Code, as provided by the General Assembly.

Section 1542 of the Code provides:

(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A 'habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record . . . shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) . . .

(b) Offenses enumerated — Three convictions . . . shall result in [a designation] as a habitual offender . . .