Brophy v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] Licensee appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.

Martin Knoblaugh, with him, Lloyd Norris, Lloyd Norris and Associates, for appellant.

Harold H. Cramer, Assistant Counsel, with him, Spencer A. Manthorpe, Chief Counsel, and Jay C. Waldman, General Counsel, for appellee.


William C. Brophy (appellant) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, which affirmed an order of the Department of Transportation (DOT), revoking his driver's license for five years pursuant to the habitual offender provisions of Section 1542 of the Motor Vehicle Code (Code).

Section 1542 of the Code provides:

(a) General rule — the department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A 'habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record . . . shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) . . .

(b) Offenses enumerated — Three convictions . . . shall result in [a designation] as a habitual offender . . .