West v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] Defendants reliance on an Oklahoma statute to show reasonableness of the seizure under the circumstances is also unpersuasive. Of course, an Oklahoma statute cannot legalize conduct that is otherwise unconstitutional and the general principle is that the Fourth Amendment only "permits a law enforcement officer to seize what clearly is incriminating evidence or contraband when it is discovered in a place where the officer has a right to be." Id. But even aside from that, the statute itself does not appear to apply to the circumstances here. The statute, 21 Okla. Stat. § 1738(B)(6), permits the seizure and forfeiture of a "weapon possessed, used or available for use in any manner during the commission of a felony ... or any firearm possessed by a convicted felon." 21 Okla. Stat. 1738(B)(6). By the time the deputies entered the West home, Mr. West had been arrested and was in custody. There was no ongoing offense.