West Penn Power v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] West Penn's filing of a new complaint involving matters previously resolved in prior orders of the PUC is not authorized by Section 701 of the Code and the PUC did not err in dismissing it on that basis.

V. A.

If it cannot be heard with a "new" complaint, West Penn argues that its complaint should have been considered a petition for reconsideration because it, in part, requested rescission of prior orders under Section 703(g) of the Code, 66 P. S. § 703 (g). That section provides:

The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it....

The PUC has the discretion whether to act on a petition for rescission or amendment, and because the relief of rescission or amendment under Section 703(g) may result in the disturbance of final orders, it should be granted judiciously and only under appropriate circumstances.