West Penn Power v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] Because there is no abuse of discretion, we have no choice but to affirm the PUC's refusal to provide West Penn a new hearing.

Lawrence F. Barth, "FERC Examines Avoided Cost", Vol. IX No. 1 Public Utility Law Section Newsletter 38, April 1995.

IV.

Even if a hearing was not required, West Penn contends that the PUC erred in dismissing its complaint without reaching its merits. It contends that a new complaint is an appropriate mechanism to raise its objections to the PUC's prior orders. West Penn relies on the second sentence of Section 701 of the Code, which provides:

Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the commission, which the complainant is or has been required by the commission to observe or carry into effect.

The PUC contends that the initiation of a new complaint under this section is inappropriate to challenge past orders. If these orders can be challenged at all, the PUC contends West Penn should have filed a petition for rehearing, rescission or amendment of that order, 66 P. S. § 703(f) and (g).