West Penn Power v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] West Penn argues that after this court determine that the date for determining avoided cost was the time of a legally enforceable obligation, that is the signing of the EEPAs, no hearings were held on whether there was a need for capacity or the combined effects of the orders on West Penn. There was no need for such hearings at that time because as a legal matter West Penn had agreed at the time of the agreements that it did have a need to capacity. See Shannopin II and Burgettstown II.

B.

As to whether the PUC was required to give West Penn a hearing on its complaint under the Code, Section 703 (b) of the Code provides that the PUC "may dismiss any complaint without a hearing if, in its opinion, a hearing is not necessary in the public interest." West Penn argues, however, that a hearing was "in the public interest" because of the change in its need for capacity, citing the dissent in Shannopin II, and a recent decision of FERC which although deciding the case on another issue states it has grave concerns about the utility's current need