West Penn Power v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] Moreover, it held, in this case there has been ultimate review of the Commission orders through appeals to this court and the Supreme Court. The PUC stated that it has no further jurisdiction over the QFs because they are not "public utilities" under the Code and revisiting the issue of rates is preempted by federal law. It stated that it refused to rescind the orders under Section 703(g) of the Code, 66 P. S. § 703 (g), because it believes the law had been correctly applied to West Penn.

Section 701 of the Code provides:

The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission. Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the commission, which the complainant is or has been required by the commission to observe or carry into effect. . . .

Granting the motions to dismiss, the PUC also held that it had no subject matter jurisdiction because West Penn failed to state a claim that a violation of the Code had occurred.