Evans v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 11. Our Supreme Court has held that "[t]he guarantee of due process of law, in Pennsylvania jurisprudence, emanates from . . . [a]rticle I, [s]ections 1, 9, and 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution." Lyness v. State Bd. of Med., 605 A.2d 1204, 1207 (Pa. 1992).Finally, Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless [the party] shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa.C.S. § 504. "One of the purposes of the . . . Administrative Agency Law . . . is to provide for procedural due process and to provide for appeals from an adjudication which is thought not to have complied with due process requirements." Conestoga Nat'l Bank of Lancaster v.