Evans v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Nor is it clear how this post-deprivation process, even if it results in future cost control measures, provides a remedy to PGW's ratepayers, who have been paying for the increased CAP costs since the Commission's approval of the Pilot Program, should it ultimately be determined that the changes implemented in the Pilot Program were not consistent with the Code. Thus, the upcoming USECP proceeding does not provide a meaningful post-deprivation process and remedy that cures the due process violation.

Section 1301(a) requires, among other things, that "[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable . . . ." 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a).

Section 2203(8) provides that the Commission has "administrative oversight [over USECPs] . . ., which shall ensure that the [USECPs] are operated in a cost-effective manner." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(8).

IV. CONCLUSION