23-cv-12105
[…] (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2). A financial institution is “a state or national chartered bank, a state or federal chartered savings bank or savings and loan association, a state or federal chartered credit union, [or] a person licensed or registered under the mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers licensing act.” Id. § 566.132(3) (cleaned up).
Sun West is a licensed mortgage broker, lender, and servicer in Michigan.