No. 302241 LC No. 10-001523-CZ
[…] Spiek, 456 Mich at 337. In considering a motion under MCL 2.116(C)(10), the Court considers the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). "The existence of an accord and satisfaction may be decided as a question of law if the facts of the case are undisputed and not open to opposing inferences." Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 70; 711 NW2d 340 (2006).
Accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense. Id. MCL 440.3311 governs the use of negotiable instruments in accord and satisfaction and provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.To satisfy MCL 440.3311(1) there must be either an unliquidated claim or a bona fide dispute at the time of the accord. MCL 440.3311(1)(ii); Hoerstman, 474 Mich at 76, 77 n 10.
(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
Subsection (3) states:
Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies:
(a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i).
Turning to the present case, the potential "accord" under MCL 440.3311(1) occurred when Pelham tendered, and Citizens Bank accepted, the $3000 check accompanied by a letter.