WEST BAY BUILDERS, INC, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NWD, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Souza (1973) 36 Cal.App.3d 79, 83). NWD does not respond to this issue in its brief, but in its opposition to the petition to confirm the arbitration in the trial court it argued, among other things, that it was not properly served.
Section 1290.6 provides: "A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court."
Although the trial court did not make any express ruling regarding the timeliness of the response, we can infer that it considered the response to be timely because it proceeded to consider the merits of NWDs response.