WEST BAY BUILDERS, INC, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NWD, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Public Contract Code section 4109 provides: "Subletting or subcontracting of any portion of the work in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractors total bid as to which no subcontractor was designated in the original bid shall only be permitted in cases of public emergency or necessity, and then only after a finding reduced to writing as a public record of the awarding authority setting forth the facts constituting the emergency or necessity."
Public Contract Code section 4106 reads: "If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of work to be performed under the contract in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractors total bid, the prime contractor agrees that he or she is fully qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, and that the prime contractor shall perform that portion himself or herself."