CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-276-RLB
[…] R.S. 42:1101, et seq., are dismissed for failure to state a claim. Based on the Court's findings, the Court need not address Defendants' substantive arguments regarding Plaintiff's claims against Defendants Matassa, Dawson, or Hysell under the Board of Ethics Whistleblower statute. (R. Doc. 12-1 at 9-10). Furthermore, the Court finds that these deficiencies could not be cured with leave to amend.
6. Plaintiff's claims against all Defendants under the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law
Section C of La. R.S. 23:303, the statute governing the authorization of civil suits pursuant to the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law, requires a person who intends to pursue court action for discrimination to "give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action." Defendants argue that, because Plaintiff did not allege that she complied with this requirement prior to filing suit, she failed to state a claim. (R. Doc. 12-1 at 10).