Hall v. Bd. of Supervisors of Cmty. & Technical Colls.
[…] To the contrary, section 17:1871 provides for the creation of the Board of Supervisors of Community and Technical Colleges, the Movant herein, and grants the Board the power to supervise and manage certain institutions of higher education. Indeed, nowhere in this statute, or any other located by this Court, is Delgado or LCTCS granted the authority to do anything. Louisiana Revised Statute section 17:3217.2 states that "[e]ffective July 1, 1999, Delgado Community College . . . is transferred to the [LCTCS] under the management of the Board of Supervisors of Community and Technical Colleges." Louisiana Revised Statute section 17:3217.1 further states that "the [LCTCS] is composed of the institutions under the supervision and management of the Board of Supervisors of Community and Technical Colleges as follows: . . . (4) Delgado Community College."