08-25-2017
[…] (Hernandez v. Siegel (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 165, 171-172.)
Section 685.020, subdivision (a) provides that "interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of judgment." Prior cases have held "'interest ordinarily begins to accrue on the prejudgment cost and attorney fees portion of the judgment as of the same time it begins to accrue on all monetary portions of the judgment—upon entry of judgment' (Lucky United Properties Inv., Inc. v. Lee [(2010) 185 Cal.App.4th, 125, 137-138 (Lucky)]." (Chodos, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 715; see also § 680.300 ["'Principal amount of the judgment' means the total amount of the judgment as entered or as last renewed, together with the costs thereafter added to the judgment . . . ."].)
a. plaintiff did not forfeit its contention that interest should run from an earlier date