suggesting the Fourteenth Amendment's protections of liberty are implicated in failure to release cases
[…] Id. at 427. Acknowledging that the issue was a constitutional one dealing with personal liberty, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals concluded that the continued detention of Olson beyond his mandatory release date was not authorized: Wisconsin law provided that “each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole ... at two-thirds of the sentence.” Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) ). Although the court “realize[d] that it is difficult for the DOC to find a neighborhood that will accept a paroled sex offender in its midst,” the above statutory language convinced the court that “[w]hether or not a place has been found for an inmate, he or she must be released on his or her mandatory release date.” Id. at 427–28. The court noted in closing that there may be “a way for the state to more closely monitor sex offenders for a time between mandatory release and placement”; however, this was not the court's responsibility to determine. Id. at 428.
See supra notes 20–24 and accompanying text.