See Werder v. State, 2016 WL 3033862, at *1 (Alaska App. May 25, 2016) (unpublished).
[…] In Reynolds v. State, Reynolds challenged this statute as either unduly strict or unconstitutionally vague. Reynolds argued that "the statute either requires strict liability regarding the putative victim's lack of consent or is so vague that reasonable people will disagree regarding the mens rea which the state must prove in order to obtain a conviction."
Reynolds, 664 P.2d at 623.
We rejected this argument. We explained that the victim's "lack of consent" (i. e., the fact that the victim was coerced by use of force or threat of injury) was a surrounding circumstance of the crime. Under AS 11.81.610(b)(2), "if aprovision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to ... a circumstance ... is 'recklessly.'" Applying this rule, we held that the mental state with respect to the victim's lack of consent was recklessly.