Court of Appeals No. A-11532 No. 6335
[…] AS 11.41.410(a)(1).
Specifically, Werder argues that the State presented insufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to conclude that Werder engaged in sexual penetration without K.S.'s consent.
When ruling on a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict and determines whether a fair-minded juror could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Lawrence v. State, 269 P.3d 672, 675 (Alaska App. 2012).
Under AS 11.41.410, "[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if ... the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person." Without consent means that a person, "with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone; or is incapacitated as a result of an act of the