Court of Appeals No. A-11532 No. 6335
[…] This evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to conclude that the sexual penetration occurred without consent. We accordingly reject Werder's sufficiency challenge.
Why we affirm Werder's sentence
Werder challenges his sentence, arguing that the trial court erred in declining to refer Werder's case to the three-judge sentencing panel. According to Werder, a sentence within the presumptive range was manifestly unjust because it was effectively a life sentence, and thus it gave no weight to the sentencing goal of rehabilitation.
Under AS12.55.165, a sentencing court shall refer a case to the three-judge panel if it "finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from ... imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range." When a defendant seeks referral, "the sentencing judge must undertake an analysis of the lower end of the sentencing range allowed by the presumptive sentencing law," and then ask "whether this lowest allowed sentence would still be clearly mistaken under the sentencing criteria first announced