84003-COA
[…] Moreover, the prosecutor's stated belief that a sentence of 10 to 25 years in prison was similar to a sentence of 10 years to life in prison due to Wenger's age did not indicate the State was seeking a higher sentence. Finally, Wenger does not demonstrate that the prosecutor's reading of a letter written by the deceased's son to the deceased was for the purpose of seeking a higher sentence. Accordingly, Wenger fails to demonstrate error plain from the record, see NRS 176.015(6) ("This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing."), or that any alleged errors affected her substantial rights. Therefore, we conclude Wenger is not entitled to relief, and we
ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.
Tao, Bulla Judges
Hon. Thomas W. Gregory, District Judge