23-CV-1415-JPS
[…] The Court understands that Plaintiff's counsel may have been trying to keep fees and costs down with their work product, but just because an action is at the default judgment juncture does not mean that a movant can avoid dotting the i's and crossing the t's.
For purposes of Plaintiff's minimum wage claim, Wisconsin law defines an “employee” as “every individual who is in receipt of or is entitled to any compensation for labor performed for any employer,” subject to certain statutory exclusions that are inapplicable here. Wis.Stat. § 104.01(2)(a). An “employer” is defined, as pertinent here, as “every person, firm or corporation, agent, manager, representative, contractor, subcontractor or principal, or other person having control or direction of any person employed at any labor or responsible directly or indirectly for the wages of another.” Wis.Stat. § 104.01(3)(a).