No. 15 C 02036
[…] Superior Pontiac-GMC, Inc., 765 F.2d 1570, 1576-77 (11th Cir.), modified on other grounds, 776 F.2d 265 (11th Cir. 1985) (applying weekly averaging approach to example compensation scheme); Blankenship v. Thurston Motor Lines, 415 F.2d 1193, 1197-98 (4th Cir. 1969) (applying the weekly averaging approach). The U.S. Department of Labor endorses the weekly averaging approach as well. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. §§ 776.4 ("The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the [FLSA]."); 776.5 (requirement that minimum wages shall be paid "at a rate not less than a specified rate 'an hour' . . . means that whatever the basis on which the workers are paid, whether it be monthly, weekly, or on a piecework basis, they must receive at least the equivalent of the minimum