Welter v. Blackwell
[…] Blackwell's argument lacks merit because the district court did not make any ruling on custody. In the January 18, 2017 OFP, the district court checked a box that states: "Paternity has not been decided by a Court, and the Court is not addressing issues of custody, parenting time (visitation), and support. (Under Minnesota law, where paternity has not been decided, sole physical and legal custody of a child is with the biological mother.)" The district court also checked the box signifying that Welter has sole legal and physical custody of her daughter under Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 1 (2016), which provides that an unmarried, biological mother of a child has sole custody of the child "until paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, or until custody is determined in a separate proceeding under section 518.156." Because Blackwell and Welter have never married and Blackwell has never established paternity, the district court accurately reflected the circumstances of this matter on the OFP and did not make any ruling concerning custody.

III.