No. M2008-00224-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). If the trial judge did not make specific findings of fact, we review the record to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. Hardcastle v. Harris, 170 S.W.3d 67, 78-79 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2004). Review of a question of law is also de novo, but with no presumption of correctness. King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002); Rosenberg v. BlueCross BlueShield of Tenn., Inc., 219 S.W.3d 892, 903 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2006).
ANALYSIS
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302(a) provides as follows:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided that for contracts relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to property or structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.
(Emphasis added). In interpreting a statute, the court is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the natural and ordinary meaning of the language used and in the context of the entire statute. Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d. 823, 828 (Tenn. 1996).