Wells v. Schnick
[…] See, Affidavit of John S. Garry ("Garry Aff."), Docket No. 13, Exhibits A and F.

However, the Plaintiff did not file her Complaint, in this Court, until January 14, 2008. Her claim under the Minnesota Human Rights Act is therefore barred pursuant to the relevant one (1) year statute of limitations. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 363A.28, Subdivision 3. Her remaining intentional tort claims, for defamation, defamation per se, and IIED, are barred by the relevant two (2) year statute of limitations. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 541.07(1) (imposing two (2) year statute of limitations "for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury"); see also, Johnson v. Overnite Transp. Co., 19 F.3d 392, 392-93 (8th Cir. 1994) (defamation); Hayes v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Inc., 21 F.Supp.2d 960, 978 (D. Minn. 1998) (IIED).