2018–11400 Index No. 501541/13
[…] The consolidated mortgage encumbered certain real property located in Brooklyn (hereinafter the subject property). In January 2017, the Supreme Court issued an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale, inter alia, directing the sale of the subject property. In November 2017, nonparty Khadijah Carter (hereinafter the appellant) moved, inter alia, for leave to intervene in the action and to vacate the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale. The court denied the motion, and this appeal ensued.
Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" ( 1077 Madison St., LLC v. Dickerson, 197 A.D.3d 446, 447, 148 N.Y.S.3d 716 ).