Countrywide Bank v. Snipes
[…] In July 2019, Countrywide moved, among other things, to amend the caption to substitute Bank of America, N.A., as the plaintiff. Sumpter cross-moved, inter alia, for leave to intervene in the action. In an order dated May 11, 2021, the court, among other things, granted that branch of Countrywide's motion and denied that branch of Sumpter's cross-motion. Sumpter appeals.

The Supreme Court should have granted that branch of Sumpter's cross-motion which was for leave to intervene in this action. Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action... when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Carter, 202 A.D.3d 1146, 1146 [internal quotation marks omitted]).