No. 1-12-1389
[…] Possession of the property and the appointment of a receiver are addressed separately under the statute. A mortgagee can request and be granted possession of the property without requesting the appointment of a receiver. The requirement to show good cause, as used in the context of the case sub judice, relates to possession, not the appointment of a receiver. Under the Foreclosure Law, if the mortgagee establishes that it is entitled to possession, the only way the mortgagor can remain in possession is by showing good cause as to why it should remain in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15- 1701(b)(2) (West 2008). The section of the Foreclosure Law that addresses whether a receiver shall be appointed does not mention an exception for a showing of good cause. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2008) ("[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver."). A showing of good cause in connection with appointing a receiver is only relevant when the mortgagor objects to the appointment of a particular designee. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(b) (West 2008).