No. 1-12-1389
[…] However, if the mortgagor objects and shows good cause, the court shall allow the mortgagor to remain in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2008). This court has held that the Foreclosure Law creates a presumption in favor of the mortgagee's right to possession. Bank of America, 401 Ill. App. 3d at 164. Section 15-1702(a) further provides that "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2008). ¶ 12 Article 8 of the mortgage contains provisions of the rights and remedies in the event of default and provides, inter alia, that the mortgagee is entitled to possession of the property should the mortgagor default.