18 C 4167
[…] American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 164 Ill.App.3d 680, 685, 115 Ill.Dec. 706, 518 N.E.2d 231 (1987)). A mortgagee establishes a prima facie case for foreclosure by introducing the mortgage and underlying note, “after which the burden of proof shifts to the mortgagee to prove any applicable affirmative defense.” Id. (citations omitted). Under Illinois' foreclosure statute, 735 ILCS 5/15-1504, a foreclosure complaint must include a copy of the mortgage and a copy of the note secured thereby as exhibits. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(2). The foreclosure law also requires that the complaint spell out certain details about the mortgage, including a “statement as to defaults, including, but not necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(j). And in the trial of a foreclosure action, “the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court[.]” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a).
1. PNC Has Proven Count I by a Preponderance of the Evidence