Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Weems
[…] Co. v. OEA, Inc., 566 F.3d 915, 917 (9th Cir. 2009). "California cases uniformly have interpreted the 'vesting' requirement as being satisfied at the time that the amount of damages become certain or capable of being made certain, not the time liability to pay those amounts is determined." Id. at 921 (citing Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Sequoia Ins. Co., 211 Cal. App. 3d 1285, 1291 (1989)). California Civil Code § 3289(b) provides: "If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986 does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b).