Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Persaud
[…] Assn. v Perez, 70 AD3d 817 [2d Dept 2010]; see also 28 NY Jur 2d Courts and Judges § 237). While defendants argue that the RPAPL § 1304 defense may be raised at any time during litigation, defendants provide no authority to establish that it may be raised after summary judgment has already been awarded (see generally PHH Mtge. Corp. v Celestin, 130 AD3d 703 [2d Dept 2015]).

Defendants also cross-move for an order finding that plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith pursuant to CPLR 3408, thereby barring it from collecting interest and fees in this action. CPLR 3408 (f) provides that "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible" (see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Miller, 136 AD3d 1024 [2d Dept 2016]; LaSalle Bank, N.A. v Dono, 135 AD3d 827 [2d Dept 2016]; Onewest Bank, FSB v Colace, 130 AD3d 994 [2d Dept 2015]).