Wells Fargo Bank v. JEP Leasing, LLC
[…] That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS § 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive.' NRS § 40.430(1). This statute ... requires a lender to proceed against a borrower's pledged security before seeking a deficiency judgment against the borrower, thereby preventing the lender from inflating its recovery with an unfairly low credit bid ...” Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 325 P.3d 1265, 1269-71 (Nev. 2014) (internal citations omitted).

NRS § 40.455 states, inter alia, that “upon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriffs return or the recital of consideration in the trustee's deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.” NRS § 40. 457(1) states, inter alia, that “Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS § 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of the foreclosure sale.”