Wells Fargo Bank v. JEP Leasing, LLC
[…] The district court has wide discretion as to what evidence to consider in determining fair market value. But the district court must take evidence from both parties concerning the property's fair market value at the time of the foreclosure sale.” Nhu Thi Tran v. Town & Country Bank, No. 60948, 2014 WL 859227, at *2 (Nev. Feb. 28, 2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

There is a statutory limit as to the amount a court may award. NRS § 40.459 states that, “After the hearing, the court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable for the debt, ” but “shall not render judgment for more than:

(a) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale; or
(b) The amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale, whichever is the lesser amount.” Id.

V. DISCUSSION

The Court previously found that JEP Leasing and Polis are liable to Wells Fargo for breach of contract. ECF No. 31. The Court finds that Polis made a unilateral mistake and that based upon the record, reformation of the 2013 Note is appropriate.

A. Choice of Law