Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Edeman
[…] Lastly, for foreclosure actions commenced on or after February 1, 2007 involving residential real property consisting of owner-occupied one-to-four-family dwellings, RPAPL §1303(1) requires that the plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action must deliver to the mortgagor a statutorily specified notice. Pursuant to RPAPL §1303(2), the "notice to any mortgagor . . . shall be delivered with the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons and complaint, and the title of the notice shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page." The specific statutorily required language of the notice to mortgagors is set forth in RPAPL §1303(3).

Effective January 14, 2010, pursuant to 2009 NY Laws Ch. 507, RPAPL §1303(l)(b) further requires that the plaintiff in any mortgage foreclosure action involving residential real property must provide notice to "any tenant of a dwelling unit in accordance with the provisions of this section." The specific content of the required notice is set forth in RPAPL §1303(5), while RPAPL 1303(4) sets forth the required form of the notice as follows:

The notice . . . shall be delivered within ten days of the service of the summons and complaint.