INDEX NO.: 13-15433
[…] Moreover, "[o]ur courts have repeatedly held that a bond or mortgage may be transferred by delivery without a written instrument of assignment" ( Flyer v Sullivan , 284 AD 697, 699, 134 N YS2d 521 [1st Dept 1954]). Thus, "a good assignment of a mortgage is made by delivery only" ( Curtis v Moore , 152 NY 159, 162 [1897], quoting Fryer v Rockefeller , 63 NY 268, 276 [1875]; see, People's Trust Co . v Tonkonogy , 144 AD 333, 128 NYS 1055 [2d Dept 1911]).
Regarding the eNote submitted by the plaintiff, an eNote is a "transferable record," as that term is defined under 15 USC § 7021 (a) (1). "Except as otherwise agreed, a person having control of a transferable record is the holder" (15 USC § 7021 [d]). New York's Uniform Commercial Code also defines "holder" as "the person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title" (UCC § 1-201 [b] [21] [C]). "A person has control of a transferable record if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the transferable record reliably establishes that person as the person to which the transferable record was issued or transferred" (15 USC § 7021 [b]). "Delivery, possession, and endorsement are not required to obtain or exercise any of the rights" of a holder of a transferable record such as an eNote (15 USC § 7021 [d]). "[R]easonable proof" that a person seeking to enforce a transferable record has control of such record "may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related business records sufficient to review the terms of the transferable record and to establish the identity of the person having control of the transferable record" (15 USC § 7021 [f]).