INDEX NO.: 13-15433
[…] Co. v Barnhardt , 210 NY 350, 352 [1936]; News Syndicate Co. v Gatti Paper Stock Corp ., 256 NY 211, 214-216 [1931]; Connolly (Allstate Ins. Co.) , 213 AD2d 787, 787, 623 NYS2d 373 [3d Dept 1995]; Kearney v Kearney , 42 Misc3d 360, 369, 979 NYS2d 226 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2013]). The presumption of receipt by the addressee "may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly addressed and mailed" ( Residential Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co., 286 AD2d 679, 680, 729 NYS2d 776 [2d Dept 2001]). CPLR 2103 (f) (1) defines mailing as "the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated, at that person's last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state" (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano LLP , 129 AD3d 790, 12 NYS3d 124 [2d Dept 2015]).