Welch v. Cain
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, supra, 501 U.S. at 729; Moore v. Roberts, supra, 83 F.3d at 701. In the instant case, the state district court clearly declined to consider the petitioner's supplemental claims because they were untimely, and the state appellate courts thereafter denied review without comment. In this regard, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4(E) directs that a supplemental PCR application "shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application." Accordingly, the last state court to specifically address these supplemental claims denied review for procedural reasons that are independent of the federal claims presented.