Welch v. Cain
[…] II and III, the petitioner asserts that the trial court erred in failing to grant the petitioner's request for a transcript of his first trial and in unilaterally ordering a mistrial during the initial trial when his trial attorney failed to appear on the third day thereof. These claims are subject to dismissal on the basis of procedural default. In this regard, the record reflects that the petitioner first asserted these claims in connection with his PCR application in the state trial court, and the state court Commissioner recommended that these claims be dismissed pursuant to article 930.4(B) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, which statute provides that, "[i]f the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court shall deny relief." Pursuant to its Order dated May 20, 2010, the trial court accepted the Commissioner's recommendation in this regard.