Board No. 105649-86
[…] Foley's Case, 358 Mass. 230, 232 (1970); Mulcahey's Case, 26 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 3 (1988) and cases cited. However, the basis in law or logic to disregard evidence of reduced wages from work for which the employee was vocationally rehabilitated escapes us.
An employee is entitled to vocational rehabilitation which is reasonable and necessary to return the employee to suitable employment. G.L.c. 152, §§ 30G and 30H. An employee seeking weekly wage replacement compensation has a corresponding duty to mitigate his wage loss by cooperating with vocational rehabilitation. G.L.c. 152, § 30G.
At the time of this decision, § 30G provided in pertinent part:
The office of education and vocational rehabilitation shall contact and meet with each injured employee who it believes may require vocational rehabilitation services in order to return to suitable employment. Any such employee who refuses to meet with the office of education and vocational rehabilitation shall not be entitled to weekly compensation benefits during the period of such refusal.
The section was amended in 1991 to add the following:
An insurer may reduce by fifteen percent the weekly benefits payable to any employee deemed suitable for vocational rehabilitation services by said office when such employee refuses such services, during the period of such refusal . . .
Section 8(2) was also amended in 1991 to add subsection (f) and now reads as follows:
An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:. . . .
(f) the insurer has received a communication from the office of education and vocational rehabilitation authorizing suspension or reduction of payment under section thirty G. . . .
Where an employee has returned to full time employment for which the insurer provided vocational rehabilitation training, the wages from that job would ordinarily reflect the extent of his post-injury earning capacity.