STOWE v. MBTA, No
[…] Columbo v. Persona Mgmt., 11 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 459 (1997).

452 CMR 1.19(4) defines "prevails" as occurring

when compensation is ordered or is not discontinued at [a § 11 hearing], except where the claimant has appealed a conference order for which there is no pending appeal from the insurer and the decision of the administrative judge does not direct a payment of weekly or other compensation benefits exceeding that being paid by the insurer prior to such decision . . . .

The exception does not apply to the facts of the case before us.

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), states in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then . . . the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney . . . .

We therefore order that modification be effective as of April 25, 1996, and that an attorney's fee be paid to the employee's counsel pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5).

So ordered.

________________________ Martine Carroll Administrative Law Judge