NO. 2011-CA-001058-MR
[…] Margie never alleged that she had any reasonable cause to believe a child at St. Therese had been abused. Instead, she simply believed that Schook should not be in the vicinity of children after having been accused of abusing children at a different parish in the past. While we certainly do not fault Margie for such a belief, ultimately the statute does not lend itself to such a broad reading. Even assuming Margie did have such abuse to report, she did not comply with KRS 620.030, which provides:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the Commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.Margie did not notify the police, the Cabinet, the Commonwealth Attorney, or the county attorney. Instead, according to the Amended Complaint, she told her fellow parishioners about Schook's presence at St. Therese.