No. FA 99-0071672S
[…] Therefore the court has the authority to award attorneys fees to either party to this action. The court's action on such requests will be discussed later in this opinion.
If the court finds that the agreement should be enforced by the court, what should be the scope of the court's review pursuant to General Statutes 46b-66 in determining whether it is air and reasonable?
General Statutes § 46b-66 provides that in determining whether an agreement is fair and equitable and should be incorporated into the court's decree, "the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses." The statute specifically does not refer to the criteria to be used in determining orders of alimony or property distribution in a contested matter as set forth in General Statutes § § 46b-81 (c) and 46b-82 including the causes for the breakdown of the marriage.