No. FA 99-0071672S
[…] Lastly, the Plaintiff herself was responsible for including the language of Paragraph 16 in the agreement.
Therefore the court finds that the agreement is enforceable against the parties.
Although the Defendant moved for summary enforcement of the Marital Dissolution Agreement, he now seeks enforcement of the agreement only if the court determines that it has authority to award attorneys fees to him. General Statutes § 46b-62 provides that "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter (chapter 815j) . . ., the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82 . . ." Chapter 815j of the General Statutes covers proceedings for the dissolution of marriage including those seeking a decree incorporating a previously entered into agreement. Therefore the court has the authority to award attorneys fees to either party to this action.