No. FA 99-0071672S
[…] The Plaintiff argues that the agreement of the parties is not subject to summary enforcement because she did not enter into it voluntarily and "the circumstances of the parties now are beyond the contemplation of the parties at the time the agreement was entered into as to cause its enforcement to work an injustice." The Defendant claims that the agreement should be subject to summary enforcement but only if the court determines it can award him attorney's fees.
General Statutes § 46b-66 provides: "In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement . . . concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses . . ., in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances . . . as the circumstances require. . .".