In Blaydes v. Blaydes, supra, 187 Conn. 464, the defendant was found in contempt for failure to comply with an alimony order.
[…] Applicable tax statutes on January 2, 1976, defined the term "adjusted gross income" as a taxpayer's gross income prior to deducting alimony payments. In 1977, however, Congress revised the tax code to redefine the term "adjusted gross income" to mean a taxpayer's gross income less any alimony payments made. For the years 1975 and 1976, the defendant computed his alimony liability under the pre-1977 definition of adjusted gross income, but for the years 1977 and 1978, he reduced that liability by applying the 1977 definition of adjusted gross income.
26 U.S.C. § 62 (Sup. IV 1980) provides in pertinent Part: "[T]he term `adjusted gross income' means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions: . . . (13) Alimony. The deduction allowed by Section 215."
We have previously considered the effect of statutory revision upon the provisions of a divorce decree. For example, in Kennedy v.