Civil Action No. 04-52.
[…] ("ACS" or "the Defendant"), for failure to pay overtime compensation in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("the FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. Sections 201, et seq. See generally Compl. (Doc. 1).
The Defendant filed a Motion for Summary Judgment ("the Defendant's Motion"; Doc. 12) on December 2, 2004, asserting that the Plaintiff is covered by the "administrative" exemption to the FLSA overtime pay requirements. See generally Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of its Mot. for Summ. J. (Doc. 13; hereinafter cited as "Def.'s Br.") at 3-14; see also 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (overtime pay provisions "shall not apply with respect to . . . any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . ."). The briefing has come to a close, and the Defendant's Motion is now ripe for adjudication.