CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-0349
[…] Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 26, p. 6. See also id. at 3-6.
When examining whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, or any change of status of other employees are given particular weight, courts consider "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Although the alleged executive does not need to have the authority to make ultimate decisions, "an executive's suggestions and recommendations must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs." Id. Occasional suggestions with regard to the change of a co-worker's status will not qualify. Id.
The summary judgment evidence concerning Spangler's duties consists solely of testimony from Spangler and Mourik's Director of Human Resources, Melissa Barner.